Prel. Program 2016

 

Tuesday May 10

08:00 – 10:30

REGISTRATIONS – Hotel 11 lobby 

10:30 – 12:15

OPENING SESSION – Hotel 11 Auditorium & Eriksbergshallen

 

Welcoming address

Johan Ullman M.D. Assoc. RINA HSBO Pro

 

Johan Carlsson  Senior V.p. Volvo Penta

 

Keynote Cdr. Francesco Popia, Italian Special Forces

Challenges and future plans for the Italian Special Forces

 

HSBO 2016 Practical info

 

Prof. Dr.-Ing Karl-Gunter W. Hoppe, University of Stellenbosch retired , Director of Foil-Assisted-Ship-Technologies C.C. / RSA

Foil-Assisted-Ship-Developments 

 

Bob MacDonald, Lt. Col. (r) HSBO Pro, Royal Marines

HSBO Professionals – Setting requirements for new HS boats

12:15 – 13:45

LUNCH – River Restaurant

14:00 – 16:00

PRESENTATIONS – Hotel 11 Auditorium & Eriksbergshallen

14:00 – 14:15

Lorne Campbell, I.Eng, FRINA Naval Architect, Lorne Campbell Design

The Crouch Formula – Quick preliminary performance estimates for fast planing craft

14:15 – 14:30

Prof. Magnús Þór Jónsson, University of Iceland, School of Engineering and Natural Sciences

The Impact of Hull Design for Impact Reduction of High Speed Craft

14:30 – 14:45

Jeff Bowles, Donald L. Blount and Associates, INC.

Propulsion Trade Study of a Hybrid USV

14:45 – 16:00

Presentation of the Boat Trials

16:00 – 18:00

BOAT TRIALS – Gothenburg Harbor

16:10 – 16:40

BT – Round 1

16:50 – 17:20

BT – Round 2

17:30 – 18:00

BT – Round 3

18:00 – 20:00

NETWORKING – Eriksbergshallen

20:00 – 22:00

DINNER – River Restaurant

 

 

 

Wednesday May 11

08:00 – 10:30

PRESENTATIONS – Hotel 11 Auditorium & Eriksbergshallen

 

08:00 – 08:15

Maarten van Donselaar, MSc. CEO, Cruden

Development of an extremely immersive motion based training simulator for handling and navigation

08:15 – 08:30

David Tuck, RNLI

Lessons learned – Incidents and accidents at high speeds in adverse conditions

08:30 – 08:45

Paul Lemmer, RIBS Ltd.

Seats offshore – the good, the bad and the ugly

08:45 – 09:00

Carl Magnus Ullman, MSc. CEO, Ullman Dynamics

Drive by wire Steering bar controls for HS boats

09:00 – 09:20

Coffee Break 

09:20 – 09:35

S.A. Hendriks MSc. NL DMO

Steps taken forward and the upcoming measuring campaign on the Netherlands Fast Raiding Interception and Special Forces Craft

09:35 – 09:50

Jaakko PitkajärviM.D Finnish Lifeboat Institution

Results of Shock Exposure Survey in Finnish Sea Rescue Inst.

09:50 – 10:05

Prof. Cameron Dale Bass, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering & Director of Injury and Orthopedic Biomechanics Laboratory, Duke University

High Speed Craft Operations – Biomechanics of Women

10:05 – 10:20

Michael Blood, Senior Lecturer, Southampton Solent University

Fast Rescue Boat Operation Training

10:30 – 12:30

BOAT TRIALS – Gothenburg Harbor

10:40 – 11:10

BT – Round 4

11:20 – 11:50

BT – Round 5

12:00 – 12:30

BT – Round 6

12:30 – 13:45

LUNCH – River Restaurant

14:00 – 16:00

PRESENTATIONS    Hotel 11 Auditorium

14:00 – 14:15

 Paul Solberg, PhD. Norwegian Special Forces

Physical performance and muscle activity during a 3 hour high speed boat trip

14:15 – 14:30

 Clint Jones, Americas Cup

Driving a camera boat at 40+ kts. in high seas around 40_ wing cats that won’t yield

14:30 – 14:45

Johan Ullman, M.D. Assoc. RINA, HSBO Pro

What causes injuries? What exposure is relevant to measure?

14:45 – 15:05

Coffee Break

15:05 – 15:20

Eduardo Abril de Fontcuberta, Professional Sniper  Instructor NATO

MARITIME SNIPER OPERATIONS AT 2000M

15:20 – 15:35

Cdr. Mario Pinto, Portuguese Maritime Authority and Portuguese Navy

Future challenges and operational demands for the Maritime Police and Sea Rescue

15:35 – 15:50

Dr. Jack Tse, Cheetah Trimaran

Current and future design work – Light weight aerodynamic trimarans

16:00 – 18:00

BOAT TRIALS – Gothenburg Harbor

16:10 – 16:40

Boat Trial – Round 7

          16:50 – 17:20

Boat Trial – Round 8

         17:30 – 18:00

Boat Trial – Round 9

 18:00 – 20:00

 NETWORKING – Eriksbergshallen

 20:00 – 22:00

 DINNER – River Restaurant

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday May 12

08:00 – 10:30

PRESENTATIONS – Hotel 11 Auditorium & Eriksbergshallen

08:00 – 08:15

Einar By, Kongsberg Seatex AS & Harald Nilsonne, Sea Cross Marine AB

Navigation, reconnaissance and surveillance using unmanned vessels. Using COTS components to enable remotely controlled reconnaissance and surveillance missions on existing vessels. Live demonstration using vessel in harbor

08:15 – 08:30

Mikael Hinnersson, Swedish Sea Rescue Society

Impressions of Search & Rescue work in the refugee flow of the Aegean Sea

08:30 – 08:45

Per Egon Persson, Swedish Sea Rescue Society

Making SAR boats efficient in harsh environments

08:45 – 09:00

Håkan LindströmPetestep

PeteStep – New hull concept reducing wake, drag and slam

09:00 – 09:10

Mathias Terner, Tigerwing

High Speed Boat cracked open by slamming in high sea state

09:10 – 09:30

Coffee Break

09:40 – 09:55

Rick Allamby, MBE Airborne Systems Limited

Advances in Air Dropping of Boats

09:55 – 10:15

Spectre Marine – Kristian Andersin, Henrik Hartman, Peter Bergqvist

Building a Naval Academy from scratch – Practical, cultural and political challenges in Mozambique

10:15 – 10:30

Trevor Dobbins, Exoskeleton

New Guidance, Instruction & Developments

10:30 – 11:00

Closing remarks

11:00 – 12:30

BOAT TRIALS – Gothenburg Harbor

11:10 – 11:30

BT – Round 10

11:40 – 12:10

BT – Round 11

12:10 – 12:30

BT – Round 12

12:30 – 13:45

LUNCH

River Café 

12:30 – 15:30

BOAT TRIALS – Gothenburg Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HSBO 2016 – New
Platforms and Technologies

In Conference Room K40 – Eriksbergshallen second floor

 

Wednesday May 11

08:00 – 08:15

Tideman Boats

HDPE as hull material

08:15 – 08:30

Volvo Penta

Volvo Penta innovations for marine professionals

08:30 – 08:45

Norsafe

Using SOLAS applications in High Speed Crafts

08:45 – 09:00

Humphrees

Vessel Motion Monitoring 

09:00 – 09:20

Coffee Break

09:20 – 09:35

Henrich HenriksenREBS / Henriksen

09:35 – 09:50

Þorsteinn Jónínuson, Rafnar

The journey of Embla from Reykjavik (Iceland) to Gothenburg (Sweden)

09:50 – 10:05

Axel Törenmen, SeaCross

SeaCross High Speed Navigation

10:05 – 10:20

Chris Pontet, SCISYS

Improved Information
Display Layouts & Enhanced Situational Awareness to Support Assault
Navigation

12:30 – 13:45

Lunch

14:00 – 14:15

Boomeranger

14:15 – 14:30

Christer FlodmanCimco Marine

OXE– technology behind the Diesel Outboard

14:45 – 15:05

 Coffee Break

15:05 – 15:20

Maritim Partner

ALUSAFE 1100 FIC – Operation in rough seas

15:20 – 15:35

Martyn Bowden, Alamarin Jet

The evolution of small waterjet propulsion systems within recent years 

15:35 – 15:50

Antoine Brugidou, Iguana Pro amphibious boats

   Facilitating surveillance, border control and rescuing

 

 

 

HSBO 2016 – New
Platforms and Technologies

In Conference Room K40 – Eriksbergshallen second floor

 

Thursday
May 12

08:45 – 09:00

Dockstavarvet

Reducing noise levels in high speed patrol craft, how to do it and why.

09:00 – 09:15

Kaj Lehtovaara, Safe at Sea

Launch in challenging waters

09:15 – 09:30

Coffee Break 

09:40 – 09:55

Marine Diesel

09:55 – 10:10

Damen

The new Damen RIB-series development

10:10-10:25

Barry Dreyfus, USMI

Providing platforms for US and our allies